What Wisconsin Manufacturers Can Do About Personal Property Tax Assessments
[…] What Wisconsin Manufacturers Can Do About Personal Property Tax Assessments

Reading Time: 3 minutes

Share:

The Wisconsin Department of Revenue (WDOR) is once again issuing personal property tax assessments. The 2017 Act 59 passed by Legislature brought into action a new personal property tax exemption for “machinery, tools and patterns.” Wis. State. §70.111(27) defines machinery as “a structure or assemblage of parts that transmits force, motion or energy from one part to another in a predetermined way by electrical, mechanical or chemical means.”

How This Impacts You

WDOR is taking a very strict approach to applying the new exemption for machinery, tools and patterns.